Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cookie & Data Protection Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  

This policy sets out how Spanlite International Ltd uses and protects your personal data on our website.  We are committed to ensuring that any information collected by Spanlite International Ltd is protected and that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we may collect

Your Name & Company Details

Contact Information including phone number and email address

Demographic information

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. 

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Below is a list of third-party cookies used on this website:

  • Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

  • Sharing Tools

Spanlite International Ltd carries embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Spanlite International Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party websites for more information about these. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, do not opt-in to receive newsletters or other marketing information.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by either unsubscribing to our newsletter and marketing emails or by emailing us at marketing@spanlite.com.

Spanlite International Ltd will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email marketing@spanlite.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please email us as soon as possible at marketing@spanlite.com so that we can correct it.

If you have any concerns, please contact marketing@spanlite.com.  

Thank you for visiting our site.